University Lead Cather “Laser Slayer” Simpson
Co-Chair, NZ Committee for the International Year of Light
Director of the Photon Factory at the University of Auckland
www.photonfactory.auckland.ac.nz/en.html
pages.achievetheamazing.ac.nz/en/amazing.html
Museum Lead Craig “Half Watt” Grant
Director of Science Engagement
Otago Museum
www.otagomuseum.nz
Other Members Richard “Mr. Universe” Easther
Head, Department of Physics, The University of Auckland
David “Ultracool” Hutchinson
Director, The Dodd-Walls Centre of Research Excellence
Department of Physics, The University of Otago
Siousxie “The Illuminator” Wiles
Department of Molecular Medicine & Department of Physics, The University of Auckland
www.superbugslab.org
Sandy “Dispeller of Darkness” Jackson
Kings School, Auckland
Student Leads Andy “Raman-not-Ramen” Wang  (Te Kōanga)
Ph.D. Student, School of Chemical Sciences, The University of Auckland
Jami Johnson (Matariki)
Ph.D. Student, Department of Physics, The University of Auckland
Bianca “Superradiant” Sawyer (Matariki, Te Kōanga)
Ph.D. Student, Department of Physics, The University of Otago
Peter”Senpai” Hosking (Te Kōanga)
Ph.D. Student, Department of Physics, The University of Auckland
Nina “Not an Assassin” Novikova (Matariki)
Ph.D. Student, School of Chemical Sciences, The University of Auckland
Student members Julie “Photon Bully” Kho
Ph.D. Student, School of Chemical Sciences, The University of Auckland
Simon “The BeamShaper” Ashforth
Ph.D. Student, Department of Physics, The University of Auckland
Rosa “The Laser” Hughes-Currie
Ph.D. Student, Department of Astronomy & Physics, The University of Canterbury
Leo “Super Atomic” Browning
Ph.D. Student, School of Chemical and Physical Sciences, Victoria University of Wellington
Hannah “Glow-in-the-Dark” Read
Ph.D. Student, Department of Molecular Medicine, The University of Auckland
Website Design & Implementation Yvette Wharton, Rob Carter, Prasanna Subramanian – Science IT at the University of Auckland
Student & Staff Volunteers U. Canterbury:  Pubudu Senanayake, Alex Smith, Toby Hendy, Alexandra McNeill
U. Otago:  Petra Fersterer, Andy Soundy, Maddy Cormack, Yin Hsien Fung, Geoffrey Weal, Craig Chisholm, Fan Hong, Gavin King, Milena Horvath, Shijie Chai, Andrew Pauling, Matt Reeves, Xavi Fernandez, Dr Esther Haines
U. Auckland:  Jake Martin, Hayley Ware, Fraser MacMillan, Dr. Neil Broderick, Reece Oosterbeek, Matheus Vargas, Tristan Ware, Jami Johnson, Thomas Haase, Arjun Raj, Margaux Airey, Dr. Duncan McGillivray, Dr. Graham Brodie, Carsten Corazza, Alice Gatland, Rakesh Arul, Winnie Cao, Mario Kubanik, Lakshika Perera, Stuart Morrow, Dr. James Dalton, Logan Baber, Danny Ko, Shi Zheng, Morgan Tupaea
AUT: Ruth Cink, Aaron Boyd Evans, Sean Wei, Alex Lischka
Victoria University – Wellington: Dr. Natalie Plank, Joe Gallagher, Shyamal Prasad
Callaghan Innovation: Dr. Damian Carder, Dijana Bogunovic (U. Auckland), Reece Whitby (U. Auckland)
Other volunteers:  Oliver Bishop, Henry Bishop, Frances Clark, Simon Keith